Council Members & Committees

Convening the Region.

Serving our citizens and member governments by providing a forum to foster communication, coordination, and collaboration in identifying and addressing issues and needs regionally.

MEETING
MATERIALS

MEETING
SCHEDULE

INITIATIVES
PLAN

STATUTORY
MANDATES

Officers

Chair

Vice Chair

Secretary-Treasurer

Immediate Past Chair

Committee Assignments

The Executive Budget Committee has automatic membership from each of the six counties and Council officers and 3 Chair appointees. This Committee has the responsibility for the preparation of the annual budget and all amendments thereto. (Meets bi-monthly).

    • Councilman Patrick Roff, City of Bradenton – Chair
    • Commissioner Jack Mariano, Pasco County – Secretary/Treasurer
    • Commissioner Ronald E. Kitchen, Jr., Citrus County – Past Chair
    • Commissioner John Allocco, Hernando County
    • Commissioner Janet C. Long, Pinellas County
    • Commissioner Vanessa Baugh, Manatee County
    • Councilman Hoyt Hamilton, City of Clearwater
    • Mayor Woody Brown, City of Largo
    • Ms. Angeleah Kinsler, Hillsborough County Gubernatorial Appointee
    • Ms. Barbara Sheen Todd, Pinellas County Gubernatorial Appointee

The Agency on Bay Management (ABM) Committee serves as a coordinating and overview agency within the Council to improve the comprehensive management of Tampa Bay leading to the refinement and implementation of the Bay management plan. (Meets second Thursday bi-monthly).

    • Ms. Barbara Sheen Todd, Pinellas County Gubernatorial Appointee – Chair
    • Mayor Woody Brown, City of Largo – Vice-Chair
    • Vice-Mayor Ward Friszolowski, City of St. Pete Beach
    • Councilman Patrick Roff, City of Bradenton
    • Vice-Mayor Carlos Diaz, Safety Harbor

The Tampa Bay Regional Resiliency Coalition was officially formed in October 2018 to regionally address sea level rise, climate change, and resiliency in Tampa Bay. Original membership is comprised of five counties and 23 municipalities.

The TBRRC Steering Committee is comprised of elected officials from throughout the Tampa Bay region who serve as the leadership board for this important initiative.  (Meets as needed on the 2nd Monday of the Month)

    • Commissioner Janet C. Long, Pinellas County – Coalition Chair
    • Commissioner Ronald E. Kitchen, Jr., Citrus County – TBRPC Chair
    • Commissioner John Allocco, Hernando County
    • Commissioner Vanessa Baugh, Manatee County
    • Commissioner Jack Mariano, Pasco County
    • Council Member Michael Fridovich, City of Gulfport
    • Council Member Peter Altman, City of New Port Richey
    • Council Member Brandi Gabbard, City of St. Petersburg
    • Council Member Ward Friszolowski, City of St. Pete Beach

The Committee researches and develops recommended legislative issues for Council consideration. Upon Council adoption, serves as lobbyist for Council. Because the workload of the Legislative Committee varies due to the Legislative Session, meetings are called on an as needed basis. Quorum for this committee is defined as 33% of its membership or 6 members which ever is less. (Meets as needed)

    • Commissioner Scott Black – Chair
    • Mayor Woody Brown, City of Largo
    • Mr. Jacob Cremer, Hillsborough County Gubernatorial Appointee
    • Commissioner Carlos Diaz, City of Safety Harbor
    • Councilman Michael Fridovich, City of Gulfport
    • Council Member Hoyt Hamilton, City of Clearwater
    • Commissioner Janet C. Long, Pinellas County
    • Ms. Barbara Sheen Todd, Pinellas County Gubernatorial Appointee

This Committee serves as TBRPC’s representative on the Policy Board of the Florida Regional Councils Association. (Regular membership to include one County, one City, and one Gubernatorial member. Meets twice annually).

    • Commissioner Ronald E. Kitchen, Jr., Citrus County
    • Ms. Barbara Sheen Todd, Pinellas County Gubernatorial Appointee
    • Commissioner Scott Black, Dade City

ALTERNATES:

    • Councilman Patrick Roff, City of Bradenton

The TBRPC Nominating Committee is comprised of five board members who review candidates for the annual Slate of Officers. The Nominating Committee meets once annually and makes their recommendation for the Slate of Officers to the full Council for consideration at the November meeting.  The Installation of Officers follows in December of each year at the Annual Meeting.

    • Ms. Angeleah Kinsler, Hillsborough County Gubernatorial Appointee- Chair
    • Ms. Barbara Sheen Todd, Pinellas County Gubernatorial Appointee – Vice Chair
    • Commissioner Dan Saracki, City of Oldsmar
    • Commissioner Maureen “Moe” Freaney, City of Dunedin
    • Commissioner Scott Black, Dade City

The Committee has the responsibility of overseeing staff reports, comments and recommendations for Developments of Regional Impacts, Intergovernmental Coordination Reviews and other review items. The Committee also provides review and input on economic development, emergency management, and transportation issues. (Meets 2nd Monday bi-monthly as needed)

The Executive/Budget Committee will serve as the Clearinghouse Review Committee on an as needed basis.

Council Members

Local Government / Agency Name
City of Bradenton Councilman Patrick Roff
TBRPC Chair
City of Clearwater Councilmember Hoyt Hamilton
City of Dade City Commissioner Scott Black
2007 Chair
City of Dunedin Commissioner Maureen “Moe” Freaney
City of Gulfport Vice Mayor Michael Fridovich
City of Largo Mayor Woody Brown
2016 Chair
City of Madeira Beach Commissioner Nancy Hodges
City of New Port Richey Councilman Peter Altman
City of Oldsmar Council Member Dan Saracki
City of Palmetto
City of Pinellas Park Mayor Sandra Bradbury
City of Plant City Commissioner Bill Dodson
2009 & 2011 Chair
City of Safety Harbor Commissioner Carlos Diaz
City of Seminole Vice Mayor Thomas Barnhorn
City of South Pasadena
City of St. Pete Beach Vice Mayor Ward Friszolowski
City of St. Petersburg Council Member Brandi Gabbard
City of Tampa Councilman Joseph Citro
City of Tarpon Springs Mayor Chris Alahouzos
City of Temple Terrace Council Member James Chambers
City of Treasure Island Commissioner Maribeth Wetzel
Citrus County BoCC Commissioner Ronald E. Kitchen, Jr.
TBRPC Immediate Past-Chair
Hernando County BoCC Commissioner John Allocco
Hillsborough County BoCC Commissioner Harry Cohen
Hillsborough County
Gubernatorial Appointee
Ms. Angeleah Kinsler
Hillsborough County
Gubernatorial Appointee
Vacant
Hillsborough County
Gubernatorial Appointee
Hillsborough County
Gubernatorial Appointee
Mr. Jacob Cremer
Hillsborough County
Gubernatorial Appointee
Vacant
Manatee County BOCC Commissioner Vanessa Baugh
Manatee County
Gubernatorial Appointee
Vacant
Pasco County BOCC Commissioner Jack Mariano
TBRPC Secretary/Treasurer, 2010 Chair
Pasco County
Gubernatorial Appointee
Vacant
Pasco County
Gubernatorial Appointee
Mr. Frank Rygiel
Pinellas County Commissioner Janet C. Long
2018 Chair
Pinellas County
Gubernatorial Appointee
Vacant
Pinellas County
Gubernatorial Appointee
Vacant
Pinellas County Gubernatorial Appointee Ms. Barbara Sheen Todd
2003 Chair
Pinellas County Gubernatorial Appointee Vacant
Florida Department of Transportation
(Ex-Officio Member)
Mr. Ming Gao
Alternate: Mr. Waddah Farah
Florida Department of Environmental Protection (Ex-Officio Member) Charley Oneal (Alternate)
Southwest Florida Water Management District (Ex-Officio Member) Vacant